Menu
Search

What you need to know about getting your Thailand Visa on Arrival

How to apply for a Thailand visa on arrival and any important requirements you need to take into account before going through border control

Thailand visa landscape

Visiting Thailand soon and need to know what's the easiest way to access a visa? You can now apply for a Thailand visa on arrival which allows passport holders of 21 different countries to enter Thailand for up to 15 days. Thailand has long been on our bucket list and we are excited to start making plans for our first visit to this amazing country. We've been discussing ideas about potentially spending a couple of weeks exploring amazing places. The plan is to land in Bangkok and explore the nearby islands like Phuket, Koh Samui and Krabi. With so many amazing things to do in Thailand, it's easy to see why so many visitors make visiting Thailand a priority, especially during the harsh winter months here in Europe. So how do you get a Thailand visa on arrival, to be able to enjoy your awesome holiday without the stress for paperwork?

What you need to know about getting your Thailand Visa on Arrival - Contents

What is the Thailand Visa on Arrival?

The Thailand visa on arrival is a new type of visa which you can apply for online before travelling to Thailand. This is great news because it means everything can be sorted prior to your arrival and you don't have to wait at the airport to sort out paperwork. Trust us, after dealing with this before, we strongly recommend that you don't start your Thai holiday like this. When you get your Thai visa online, you get to avoid the queue at the airport and have your own dedicated lane which goes much faster, so you get to start your holiday as soon as possible. Although at the moment just 21 countries are eligible for the Thai visa on arrival, worry not, as the government made it clear that in the first quarter of 2019, French, British, and Chinese citizens will be able to apply for a Thailand visa online (electronically), through completing the simple online visa application form. Also, don't forget to read how to stay in Thailand for 3 months.

Thailand boats

Upon arrival, remember to have 2,000 THB (roughly £50) with you, in cash, which is a fee payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice. It must be paid in cash and Thai currency only.

Remember that you must show a confirmed return ticket to show that you are flying out of Thailand within 15 days of entry. You cannot have an open ticket as those do not qualify for this type of visa and you can be refused entry. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus etc does not qualify. It is also important to remember that you need to prove you have at least 10,000 THB (£250 per person and 20,000 THB (£500) per family during your stay in Thailand.

Thailand Destination

Can you apply online?

The eVisa can be obtained online before travelling to Thailand. If you are a citizen of one of the 21 eligible countries (see below) you can apply for your visa prior to your arrival. The application has to be made between 30 days to 24 hours before your trip. Remember that your passport has to have at least one-month validity upon arrival to Thailand. You can only use this visa for 15 days long trip. If you need a longer visa, then you need to apply for a different type of visa. Once you apply online, you will get a Transaction Reference Number. Please make sure to print it and bring it along when you travel to Thailand to get Visa on arrival stamped on your passport.

Beautiful Thailand

Eligible countries

  • Andorra
  • Bulgaria
  • Bhutan
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan

Important requirements

Here are some of the documents you need with you upon arrival:

  • A valid passport with at least 30 more days of validity.
  • Completed arrival card (issued on the plane before landing to Thailand).
  • Passport-sized photo.
  • Travellers must be of an eligible nationality for visa on arrival application.
  • The visa must be for tourism purposes only.
  • The visa applicant needs to be able to give an address of where they are staying in Thailand (for example a hotel address or b&b accommodation).
  • Travellers must have a return ticket that proves that they are leaving the country before the Thai online visa on arrival expires (please note: this must be by air travel and overland travel like a bus or train ticket does not qualify).
  • Each traveller applying for a Thailand visa on arrival must have sufficient funds of at least 10,000 THB or 20,000 THB per family.
  • The Thai visa on arrival fee is approximately 2,000 THB and can change without notice. The visa fee should be paid in cash in Thai currency only.

Thailand Destinations

Why are we excited about this?

If you recall, before our amazing New Zealand itinerary, we needed to figure out a visa solution for Australia. At the time, I travelled on my Romanian passport and not my UK one, so getting a visa for Australia was a nightmare. Seeing that governments are making it easy for travellers to visit a country or even be able to transit through the airport is refreshing. We learned our lesson and we now check the requirements of the visas even before booking our plane tickets. As a dual citizen, it's nice to see that Romania now has the option to apply online for an eVisa and go through a seamless process to visit one of the most beautiful countries in SE Asia.

Responses